header all

ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

BAYSIDE believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its web sites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement.

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on what you do when visiting our sites. If you visit our site to read or download information, much of the information we collect — such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site –is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

Personally identifiable information such as email addresses supplied by the visitor is utilized to respond to your requests and to provide you with further information about BAYSIDE’s services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about BAYSIDE, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about other BAYSIDE services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications. If you send us a resume or CV to apply online for a position with BAYSIDE, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we neversell your personal information.

In the future, some parts of our site may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online journey and bring you the content we believe you want. If you would like to change your registration information or no longer wish to receive information from us, please click here and follow the directions posted on that page.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

BAYSIDE has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data will maintain the confidentiality of such information.

At some places in the site, “cookies” may be used to enhance your online experience. Most browsers now recognize when a “cookie” is offered, and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider. We do not use “cookies” to track the navigational habits of identified visitors.

Personal data collected by BAYSIDE may be transferred to associate companies where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data on BAYSIDE’s web site, you are providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of data collected on the web site.

BAYSIDE understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

BAYSIDE recognizes its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us by filling out the form on the contact menu. 

More information about privacy policies can be obtained from:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 | Phone: (819) 994-5444 | TTY: (819) 994-6591

Miigwech Ga Bizhayin!
(Thank You For Visiting!)

BAYSIDE RESORT
#30 - Two O'Clock Road
Wikwemikong, ON P0P 2J0
Ph: 705.968.1000 | info@baysideresort.ca

fednor

cabin1 small   cabin2 small   cabin4 small